Wednesday, March 4, 2015

Fully funding charter's in the law

This is worrying: while he was taking questions at today's press conference on releasing the FY16 budget, Governor Baker, when asked if the charter imbursement was fully funded, said, "It depends on where you sit."
No, Governor Baker, it does not.
Mass General Law, ch. 71, sec. 89 lays out how districts are reimbursed for charter school students. You can like it; you can not like it.
But either you funded it, or you didn't. That doesn't "depend on where you sit."

No comments: